• Upload
[…] consumer.” Id. §§ 1681n(a) (willful violations); 1681o(a)

(negligent violations).

In their Complaint, the Plaintiffs assert that Horizon is

a consumer reporting agency and that it violated FCRA in

several respects. They say that Horizon “furnish[ed]” their

information in an unauthorized fashion by allowing it to fall

into the hands of thieves. (App. at 48.) They also allege that

Horizon fell short of its FCRA responsibility to adopt

reasonable procedures5 to keep sensitive information

confidential.6 According to the Plaintiffs, Horizon’s failure to

5 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) states:

Reasonable procedures [-] It is the purpose of

this subchapter to require that consumer

reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures

for meeting the needs of commerce for

consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other

information in a manner which is fair and

equitable to the consumer, with regard to the

confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper

utilization of such information in accordance

with the requirements of this subchapter.

6 “In addition to properly securing and monitoring the

stolen laptop computers and encrypting Plaintiffs’ and Class

Members’ [personal information] on the computers,” Horizon

should have – according to the Complaint – conducted

periodic risk assessments to identify vulnerabilities,