• Upload
[…] and protect Plaintiffs’ and Class Members’ [personal

information].” (App. at 49.)

7 Section 1681a(d)(3) of title 15 of the U.S. Code

imposes a restriction, with certain exceptions, on the sharing

of medical information with any persons not related by

common ownership or affiliated by corporate control.

Section 1681b(g)(1) states that “[a] consumer reporting

agency shall not furnish for employment purposes, or in

connection with a credit or insurance transaction, a consumer

report that contains medical information … about a

consumer,” with certain limited exceptions.

Section 1681c(a)(6) states that a consumer reporting agency

cannot, with limited exceptions, make a consumer report

containing “[t]he name, address, and telephone number of any

medical information furnisher that has notified the agency of

its status … .”

8 FCRA permits statutory damages, but only for willful

violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (“Any person who