• Upload
[…] taken steps to monitor and secure the room and areas where

the laptops were stored. (App. at 48-49.) Therefore, say the

Plaintiffs, “Horizon failed to take reasonable and appropriate

measures to secure the stolen laptop computers and safeguard

and protect Plaintiffs’ and Class Members’ [personal

information].” (App. at 49.)

7 Section 1681a(d)(3) of title 15 of the U.S. Code

imposes a restriction, with certain exceptions, on the sharing

of medical information with any persons not related by

common ownership or affiliated by corporate control.

Section 1681b(g)(1) states that “[a] consumer reporting

agency shall not furnish for employment purposes, or in

connection with a credit or insurance transaction, a consumer

report that contains medical information … about a

consumer,” with certain limited exceptions.

Section 1681c(a)(6) states that a consumer reporting agency

cannot, with limited exceptions, make a consumer report

containing “[t]he name, address, and telephone number of any

medical information furnisher that has notified the agency of