Judge Villarreal Decision (m131242) 03-24-15
[…] 12

    court now rules as follows:

    13

    The Monterey County Grand Jury (Grand Jury) issued a subpoena duces tecum seeking

    14

    production

    of

    certain personnel records for ten current or former employees

    of

    the City

    of

    15

    Carmel (City). The City filed a petition to quash the subpoena

    on

    the grounds that it violates the

    16

    privacy rights of the employees and that the subpoena is not authorized by statute.

    17

    18

    The Grand Jury relies on PC § 925a for its claim that the sought-after personnel records

    19

    are subject to its subpoena power. That section provides:

    2

    21

    The grand jury may at any time examine the books and records

    of

    any incorporated

    22

    city in the county. In addition to any other investigatory powers granted by this

    23

    chapter, the grand jury may investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and

    24

    records of the officers, departments, functions, and the method or system of performing

    25

    - I

  • 8/9/2019 Judge Villarreal Decision (m131242) 03-24-15

    2/10

    1 the duties of any such city and make such recommendations as it may deem proper

    2 and fit.

    3

    4 On its face, § 925a authorizes the Grand Jury to examine City books and records without

    5

    qualification. A close

    look

    at § 925a is instructive. The first sentence states that the grand jury

    6 may at any time examine the books and records of any incorporated city or joint powers agency

    7

    located in the county.

    The

    second sentence does not expressly limit this authority. Rather, it

    8 clarifies that [i]n addition t any other investigatory powers granted

    by

    this chapter, the grand

    9 jury

    may investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and records

    of

    the officers,

    1

    departments, functions, and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city or

    11

    joint

    powers agency and

    make such recommendations

    as it

    may

    deem proper and fit. (Emphasis

    12 added.) The sentences serve conceptually different functions. The first sentence grants the right

    13

    to examine books and records. The second sentence relates to the grand jury's authority to

    14

    investigate and report and make such recommendations as it may deem proper and fit.

    15 Interpreting the first sentence of§ 925a to authorize access to City books and records does not

    16

    render the second sentence useless. The grand jury may examine books and records, subject to