ccbawashington.org APRIL 2012 OFFICIAL NEWSLETTER OF THE CLARK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION page 14 Judge Poyfair Exit Interview page 5
[…] Stat. Ann. Tit. 58, § 269 (West 2010) (stating that “[t]he executor oradministrator of an estate shall have the power, where otherwise authorized, to take control of, conduct, continue, or terminateany accounts of a deceased person on any social networking website, any microblogging or short message service website orany e-mail service websites”)[10] See, e.g., ORS 130.735 (2009). ORS 130.735 specifically states: “A trust instrument may appoint a person to act as anadviser for the purpose of directing or approving decisions made by the trustee, including decisions related to distribution oftrust assets and to the purchase, sale or exchange of trust investments. The appointment must be made by a provision of thetrust that specifically refers to this section. An adviser shall exercise all authority granted under the trust instrument as a fiduci-ary unless the trust instrument provides otherwise. A person who agrees to act as an adviser is subject to Oregon law andsubmits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.” See, also, 12 Del. C. § 3313 (Delaware’s trust advisor statute)[11] Saabira Chaudhuri, The 25 Documents You Need Before You Die, Wall St. J., July 2, 2011, http://online.wsj.com/arti-cle/SB10001424052702303627104576410234039258092.html