Embed Size (px)
[…] Unaware a court reporter is present, Gary is recorded misstating state law to help judge pro tem attorney Scott Buchanan partner Tim Zeff get away with an out-of-state criminal child abduction by his client, David Ferris. As page 3 of the document set reflects, Gary was unaware that a court reporter was present. Pages 6-7 of the document set provide the applicable law from the Rutter Group publication California Practice Guide: Family Law. Under California law, the out-of-state move-away is a textbook criminal child abduction prohibited by Penal Code § 278.5(a). Penal Code § 278.5(c) further provides that "A custody order obtained after the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing a child does not constitute a defense to a crime charged under this section." Over several years - in multiple cases - Gary has been caught in serial violations of the Code of Judicial Ethics, the state laws all judges must follow.