• Upload
[…] Colorado “Manifested Not None Clear and Not Significantly subaverage Colo. Rev. Stat. § and specified specified convincing specified general intellectual 18-1.3-1402 (2017) documented

    during the developmental period”; no specific age given

    evidence functioning existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior. The requirements for documentation may be excused by the court upon a finding that extraordinary circumstances exist. (The court does not define “extraordinary circumstances.”)

    Florida Fla. Stat. § 921.137 (2017)

    “Manifested during the period from conception to age 18”

    Not specified

    “Two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test”

    Clear and convincing evidence

    Trial court Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior.

    Georgia “Manifested Not None Beyond a Court- Significantly subaverage Ga.