Embed Size (px)
[…] ruling that I cannot imagine will be open to serious question.” Padilla III, 256 F. Supp. 2d at221. While the Order certifying this matter for interlocutory appeal did not certify the nextfriend issue, this Court “may address any issue fairly included within the certified order” because“it is the order that is appealable, and not the controlling question identified by the districtcourt.” Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 205 (1996) (internal quotationmarks and citation omitted).
Next friend standing is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (2000), which declares that a
habeas petition may be brought “by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone
acting in his behalf.” Id. (emphasis added). In Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149 (1990), the
13
Supreme Court noted that next friend standing “has long been an accepted basis for jurisdiction in
certain circumstances,” and has most often been invoked “on behalf of detained prisoners who are