helen-tansey
[…] President and Vice-President to: they have to swear an eligibility oath and if they don’t swear the
oath their declaration will not be accepted.State and other federal candidates have their eligibility
information verified by the Secretary.10 The Secretary has the authority to verify the eligibility
claims of Candidate Obama.
2. The eligibility assertions of major party president and vice-president candidates are initially
presumed by the Secretary, however, the Washington State Supreme Court has found that while
6 RCW 29A.04.611 Rules by secretary of state. “The secretary of state as chief election officer shall make reasonable rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW not inconsistent with the federal and state election laws to effectuate any provision of this title and to facilitate the execution of its provisions in an orderly, timely, and uniform manner relating to any federal, state, county, city, town, and district elections. To that end the secretary shall assist local election officers by devising uniform forms and procedures.” 7Ex3Email from SOS Elections Department to Linda Jordan 8Ex4 2012 King County Candidate Manuel “The officer with whom declarations are filed shall review each declaration for compliance with this law.” 9Council of Alternative Political Parties v.