helen-tansey
[…] Barack Obama’s name on the 2012 General Election Ballot as a candidate for the Office of the
President of the United States; why he should not require all presidential candidates to swear an
eligibility oath; why he should not direct filing officers to check eligibility requirements for all
candidates and why he should not comply with WAC 434-215-165.
and Appendix Of Law1 Linda Jordan v. Secretary of State, Sam Reed
Plaintiff’s Motion For Order To Show CauseLinda Jordan,Plaintiff Pro Se Affidavit Of Linda Jordan; Memorandum
24
25
26
27
Standing
RCW 29A.68.011 (1) (3)1provides for the prevention and correction of election frauds, errors
and wrongful acts, including a failure to perform a duty. Challenges may be brought by “an
elector” before ballots are printed. “Any justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of
appeals, or judge of the superior court in the proper county shall, by order, require any person
charged with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the error, desist from the
wrongful act, or perform the duty and to do as the court orders or to show cause forthwith why
the error should not be corrected, the wrongful act desisted from, or the duty or order not
performed, whenever it is made to appear to such justice or judge by affidavit of an elector that:
(1) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in printing the name of any
candidate on official ballots; or (2) An error other than as provided in subsections (1) and (3) of
this section has been committed or is about to be committed in printing the ballots; or (3) The
name of any person has been or is about to be wrongfully placed upon the ballots; ” and that,
“An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this section when relating to a
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
general election must be filed with the appropriate court no later than three days following the 38
official certification of the primary election returnsand shall be heard and finally disposed of by 39
the court not later than five days after the filing thereof.” (Emphasis added) 40
41
42
The Superior Court, Thurston County, Is A Proper Venue For This Election Challenge
5. RCW 29A.68.011 requires election contests to be brought before, “Any justice of the supreme
court, judge of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the proper county …” .
(Emphasis added) County superior courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over actions
against the Secretary of State concerning statewide election challenges. The wrongful
43
44
45
1 RCW 29A.68.011(1)(3)
and Appendix Of Law2 Linda Jordan v. Secretary of State, Sam Reed