JOINT VENTURE CRITICAL ISSUES FORMATION …
[…] Cyrus v. Cyrus, 242

Minn. 180, 183, 64 N.W.2d 538, 541 (1954)

MISSISSIPPI RUPA Miss. Code § 79-13-202 YES Smith v. Redd, 593 So. 2d 989, 994 (Miss. 1991).

MISSOURI UPA Mo. Stat. § 358.070 YES Temm v. Temm, 354 Mo. 814, 821, 191 S.W.2d 629, 632 (1945).

MONTANA RUPA Mont. Code § 35-10-202 YES Montana Bank of Red Lodge, N.A. v. Lightfield, 237 Mont. 41, 46, 771 P.2d 571, 575 (1989)

(assessing evidence to determine existence of partnership in light of factors such as profit

sharing and mutual right of control).

NEBRASKA RUPA Neb. Rev. Sat. § 67-410 YES “The objective indicia of co-ownership are commonly considered to be: (1) profit sharing, (2)

control sharing, (3) loss sharing, (4) contribution, and (5) co-ownership of property. The five

indicia of co-ownership are only that; they are not all necessary to establish a partnership

relationship, and no single indicium of co-ownership is either necessary or sufficient to prove

Page 66: JOINT VENTURE CRITICAL ISSUES FORMATION …

STATE CURRENLTY

ADOPTED

ORIGINAL

UNIFORM

ACT

(“UPA”) OR

REVISED

UNIFORM

ACT

(“RUPA”)2,3

PARTNERSHIP FORMATION FACTORS TOTALITY OF

CIRCUMSTANCES

TEST FOR

PARTNERSHIP

FORMATION –

Adopted by 46 of

51 Jurisdictions