House Bill 3250 would narrow the application of, and ultimately repeal,

South Carolina’s CON program. The Bill, if passed, immediately would amend the procedures for obtaining a CON (for example, placing additional limits on discovery in an Administrative Law Court proceeding and providing for attorney’s fees if a party challenging the issuance of a CON at the Administrative Law Court does not prevail)26 and revise the scope of the CON program (for

18 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) (2015) (defining affected person to include “persons located in the health service area in which the project is located and who provide similar services to the proposed project”). 19 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(A) (2015). 20 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-1-60(E), 44-7-210(C) (2015). 21 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(F) (2015). 22 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E)-(G) (2015). 23 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-220(A) (2015).