Trade Comm’n Bureau of Econ., Working Paper No. 307, 2010), available at https://www.ftc.gov/reports/retrospective-analysis-clinical-quality-effects-acquisition-highland-park-hospital-evanston. 67 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-250 (2015) (requiring the Department to “establish and enforce basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health facilities and services to ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-260 (2015) (barring hospitals and other facilities from operating in South Carolina without a license). 68 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 40-33-30 (2015) (requiring a license for the practice of nursing in South Carolina); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-30 (2015) (requiring a license