Embed Size (px)
[…] https://www.enotrans.org/article/history-tolling-ban-federal-aid-highways/. 413 Pub. L. No. 84-627, § 113(a), 70 Stat. 374, 384 (1956). 414 23 U.S.C. §§ 129, 301. 415 Pub. L. No. 95-599; 92 Stat. 2689 (1978). 416 Id. §105, 92 Stat. at 2692-93. “Section 105's requirements were effectuated through ‘tripartite agreements’ between
the relevant state public authority, the state highway department, and the U.S. Secretary of Transportation.” Am.
Trucking Ass’ns v. N. Y. State Thruway Auth., 886 F.3d 238, 241 n.6 (2nd Cir. 2018). 417 Pub. L. No. 95-599, § 105; 92 Stat. 2689, 2693. 418 Pub. L 100–17, § 120; 101 Stat 132, 157-59 (1987). 419 Pub. L. 102–240, § 1012; 105 Stat 1914, 1936 (1991). It’s now 23 U.S.C. 129(a)(1)(F). 420 Pub. L. 102–240, § 2; 105 Stat 1914. 421 Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 886 F.3d at 242.
- 81 -
Today, federal participation is “permitted on the same basis and in the same manner as
construction of toll-free highways” for the following:
Initial construction of a toll highway, bridge, or tunnel or approach thereto;
Initial construction of one or more lanes or other improvements that increase capacity
of a highway, bridge, or tunnel (other than a highway on the Interstate System) and