• Upload
[…] say that the repayment for the bonds obligates the commission’s rather than the Commonwealth’s

revenues.345

338 Shuey, supra note 77. 339 Infra p. 139. 340 Pa. Tpk. Comm’n & Teamsters Local Union Nos. 30, 77 & 250; art. 28 (these agreements expired Sept. 30, 2019). 341 Pa. & Council 13, Am. Fed. of State, Cnty., & Mun. Emps., AFL-CIO, Master Agreement, art. 43, §§ 1, 3 (July 1,

2019–June 30, 2023). 342 Table 19, infra p. 108. 343 Act of July 18, 2007 (P.L.169, No.44) & act of Nov. 25, 2013 (P.L.974, No.89). 344 Act of May 21, 1937 (P.L.774, No.211), § 2; 36 P.S. § 652b; 74 Pa.C.S. § 8104. Special revenue bonds issued

under 75 Pa.C.S. ch. 89 are also “not to be deemed a debt . . . of the” Commw. and must state that “neither the faith

and credit . . . of the” Commw. “is pledged to the payment of the principal or interest of the bond.” 75 Pa.C.S. §

9511.2. 345 Id.

Page 74: JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSIONjsg.legis.state.pa.us/resources/documents/ftp...2020/01/10  · - 4 - General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION

- 64 -