• Upload
[…] the department specifically nor the Commonwealth generally would be able to impair or otherwise

prejudice the bondholders. In other words, the Commonwealth would be unlikely to expand its

subsidy for transportation elsewhere in the Commonwealth based upon turnpike revenue nor

would it be likely to relieve the pressure to continue to generate turnpike revenue robust enough

to service the outstanding debt.

62 Infra pp. 97-116. 63 Table 19, infra p. 108. 64 Act of July 18, 2007 (P.L.169, No.44) & act of Nov. 25, 2013 (P.L.974, No.89). 65 Act of May 21, 1937 (P.L.774, No.211), § 2; 36 P.S. § 652b; 74 Pa.C.S. § 8104. Special rev. bonds issued under

75 Pa.C.S. ch. 89 are also “not to be deemed a debt . . . of the” Commw. and must state that “neither the faith and

credit . . . of the” Commw. “is pledged to the payment of the principal or interest of the bond.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 9511.2. 66 Id. 67 House v. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n, 45 Pa. D. & C. 677, 678-79 (C.P. Dauphin 1943). 68 This would also require further consultation with the State Treasurer.