• Upload
[…] For employees that fall under the American Association of University Professors collective bargaining agreement (primarily faculty), only minimum rates have been established. For other non-classified employees, such as managers and confidential employees, neither minimums nor maximums have been established.

Effect: The compensation levels of University professional employees are

not constrained within salary ranges established by an analysis of market conditions.

Cause: Section 10a-108 of the General Statutes states, “The board of

trustees may employ the faculty and other personnel needed to operate and maintain the institutions under its jurisdiction. Within the limitation of appropriations, the board of trustees shall fix the compensation of such personnel, establish terms and conditions of employment and prescribe their duties and qualifications.” The Board of Trustees has not opted to establish formal constraints on compensation levels.

Recommendation: The University’s Department of Human Resources should

establish salary ranges for all professional employees that are based on an analysis of market conditions.