Embed Size (px)
[…] Fussell (In re Fussell), 15 B.R. 1016,
1021 (W.D. Va. 1981)).
Ml!!!ll;;;!::;U Ld s Ld Le ::; la.tutory p:r::ovi::;ion::; lrnpuse [lul.ll:ldLY Ul.l Lll;;;!::;
of acting in good faith and in the best interests of the
corporation on corporate officers and directors. See,~,
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 302A.36l (2000) ("An officer Bhall diBcharge
the duties of an office in good faith, in a manner the officer
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
corporation, and with the cure un ordinurily prudent person in u
like position would exercise under similar circumstances.");
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 520.01(3) (2000) ("'Fiduciary' includes a
trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or
constructive, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator,
curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the
benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of any corporation
24
public or private, public officer, or any other person actinq in
a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.").
In addition, Minnesota case law clearly recognizes that
corporate officers and directors, especially those who exercise
some control over the corporate coffers, are fiduciaries. See
generally Minnesota Valley Country Club v. Gill, 356 N.W.2d 356,
362 (Minn. Ct.