Embed Size (px)
[…] years. Hammar stated expressly his opinion that the first cancer ce ll developed in Scribner’s
body prior to July 1, 1986. On this evidence, and that produced by petitioners, the jury
concluded, in response to the two questions presented to it on a special verdict sheet, that
(1) the first cellular changes which led to the existence of Scribner’s mesothelioma began
before July 1, 1986, and (2) the mesothelioma arose in Scribner before that date.
DISCUSSION
The Appropriate Test
Subject to other provisions that inflate or limit the amount for actions that arose on
or after October 1, 1994, § 11-108(b)(1 ) of the Courts and Jud icial Proceed ings Article
provides that, “[i]n any action for damages for personal injury in which the cause of action
arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed
$350,000.” (Emphasis added). Whenever an action is filed any significant time after July
1, 1986, and is based upon a disease with a long latency period, as all of the current asbestos-
exposure cases are, the predominant question that arises under that statute is when the cause