JHMI UTILITIES, LLC
[…] The sulfur weight percent for this unit is limited to 0.3% by COMAR 26.11.09.07A(2). The only other fuel that it burns is natural gas which is not subject to a PM limit under §60.43c. This unit was constructed in 2011. The low NOx burner and flue gas recirculation are not used to reduce PM or SO2 emissions. §60.43c(e)(4):

“An owner or operator of an affected facility that commences construction, reconstruction, or modification after February 28, 2005, and that combusts only oil that contains no more than 0.50 weight percent sulfur or a mixture of 0.50 weight percent sulfur oil with other fuels not subject to a PM standard under § 60.43c and not using a post-combustion technology (except a wet scrubber) to reduce PM or SO2 emissions is not subject to the PM limit in this section.”

40 CFR Part 63, Subpart JJJJJJ: This regulation was revised on February 1, 2013 and include changes to the PM emissions limit. This now includes an exemption that covers this boiler.