138Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-353, 112 Stat.3227, 3230 (codified in 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A) (2006)). SLUSA applies to "covered securities"which are defined in the statute as any security that is either listed on a national exchange or is "asecurity of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security" that islisted on a national exchange. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77r(b)(1)(B)-(C). A senior security has "priority overany other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends." 15 U.S.C. § 77r(d)(4).Privately placed debt securities, however, are not "covered securities" under SLUSA. 15 U.S.C.§ 78(bb)(5)(E).

"15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).