Embed Size (px)
[…] concurring) (quoting 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c)). “When adjacent wetlands are present, [CWA]

jurisdiction extends beyond the ordinary high water mark to the limit of the adjacent wetlands.”

33 C.F.R. § 328.4(c)(2).

In this Circuit, the United States may establish—and has established here—CWA

jurisdiction in accordance with Justice Kennedy’s “significant nexus” standard set forth in his

concurrence in Rapanos. See S.J. Order at 29-30.

The CWA establishes a permit program, administered by the Corps, for authorizing the

“discharge of dredged or fill material.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). But “no discharge of dredged or

fill material shall be permitted” if, for example, “there is a practicable alternative,” 40 C.F.R.

§ 230.10(a), or if the discharge “results in likelihood of the destruction or adverse modification

of a habitat which is . . . critical habitat under the Endangered Species Act.” Id. § 230.10(b)(3).

Further, in such permits, “[c]ompensatory mitigation is a critical tool in helping the federal

government to meet the longstanding national goal of ‘no net loss’ of wetland acreage and

function.” 73 Fed. Reg. 19,594, 19,594 (Apr. 10, 2008) (codifying 33 C.F.R. part 332).