Embed Size (px)
[…] Prior to

Duarte’s CWA violations, the site contained at least 43 acres of tributaries and adjacent (in many

instances abutting) wetlands. See USA Exs. 59 & 60 (maps).

“Tributaries” typically include any “stream which contributes its flow to a larger stream

or other body of water.” Community Ass’n for Restoration of the Env’t v. Henry Bosma Dairy,

305 F.3d 943, 954 (9th Cir. 2002). The lateral limit of CWA jurisdiction for any given tributary,

in the absence of adjacent wetlands, extends to its “ordinary high water mark.” 33 C.F.R.

§ 328.4(c)(1); see also id. § 328.3(3)(e) (defining ordinary high water mark).

“Wetlands” are “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a

frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a

prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” Id. § 328.3(b).

“The Corps’ [1987] Wetlands Delineation Manual . . . interprets this definition of wetlands to

require: (1) prevalence of plant species typically adapted to saturated soil conditions . . . ; (2)