• Upload
[…] “only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled,” and that assignment of an

interest “does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to

participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or

exercise any rights of a member . . . .”16 Considering this statutory language, we held in

Brant that “essentially a charging order is the only remedy for a judgment creditor against

a member’s interest in an LLC.” Id. (citing I.C. § 23-18-6-7). A judgment creditor awarded

a charging order under Section 23-18-6-7(b) “has only the rights of an assignee of the

member’s interest in the limited liability company.”17

Here, the trial court exceeded statutory authority by purporting to grant Christina

“control” of one-half of Jeff’s LLC membership interests. Instead, she is required to seek

and obtain a charging order against those interests; again, the LLCs are entitled to notice