Embed Size (px)
[…] in the public’s business through its instrumentalities, agencies, and commissions. “All meetings of
the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency.” (Gov’t Code § 54950 (a).)
153. Under the Brown Act, “[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall
be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body
of a local agency.” (Gov’t Code § 54953 (a) (3).) The act also permits agencies to hold meetings via
teleconference, i.e., through electronic means, either audio, video, or both, but in order to do so, the
County “shall post agendas at all teleconference locations and conduct teleconference meetings in
a manner that protects the statutory and constitutional rights of the parties or the public appearing
before the legislative body of a local agency. Each teleconference location shall be identified in the
notice and agenda of the meeting or proceeding, and each teleconference location shall be accessible
to the public.” (Gov’t Code § 54953(a) (3).) On March 17, 2020, Executive Order N-29-20
suspended some, but not all, of the Brown Act teleconference meeting requirements. For example,
the rule requiring “at least one member of the state body be physically present at the location