JD ABA Chapter on ERISA - Jones Day · § 15.2.3 Justice Roberts’ Elegant Solution ... Six years after Enron, ... ERISA § 404(a)(1)(C),
[…] Id. at 684.

During 2006, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia upheld the PBGC’s termination of the Flight Attendant Plan. Ass’n of Flight Attendants-CWA v. Pension Ben. Guar. Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1318 (D.D.C. January 13, 2006). In evaluating the PBGC’s termination decision the court agreed with AFA that PBGC’s reliance on the settlement agreement to justify termination was contrary to § 1342. Id. at 24. Section 1342(a)(4) grants the PBGC the authority to terminate a pension plan when the “possible long-run loss [to PBGC] with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342 (a)(4). The court concluded that “long-run loss …with respect to the plan” did not include benefits to the agency distinct from the financial health of the plan. Id. at 25.

However, the court upheld the PBGC’s decision due to other valid bases for termination.