Jason K. Singleton State Bar #166170 Attorney at Law (707
[…] ///

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES 12 DENIAL OF CIVIL RIGHTS

28 ///

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

II. SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION BREACH OF STATUTORY PROTECTIONS FOR PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES (California Health & Safety Code § 19955, et seq.)

32. Plaintiff repleads and incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth again

herein, the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 31 of this Complaint and

incorporate them herein as if separately repled.

33. California Health & Safety Code § 19955 provides in pertinent part:

The purpose of this part is to insure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Sec. 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code. For the purposes of this part “public accommodation or facilities” means a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.