Jason K. Singleton State Bar #166170 Attorney at Law (707
[…] 18. As part of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336

(hereinafter the “ADA”), Congress passed “Title III - Public Accommodations and Services

Operated by Private Entities” (42 USC § 12181 et seq.). Among the public accommodations

identified for purposes of this title were “a bakery, restaurant, bar or other establishment

serving food or drink, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center or other

sales or rental establishment.”

19. Pursuant to 42 USC § 12182, “No individual shall be discriminated against on

the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,

privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any

person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.”

///

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND DAMAGES 8 DENIAL OF CIVIL RIGHTS

28

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

20. Among the general prohibitions against discrimination were included in 42

USC §12182(b)(1)(A)(i):