Japan Whaling Association v. American Cetacean Society: The
[…] 42. Certification is the first step in a process designed to protect marine re-sources. When the Secretary determines that foreign nationals are diminishing theeffectiveness of an international fishery or endangered species conservation program,he "certifies" that fact by letter to the President. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(1),(2) (1982).Upon receipt of the certification, the President may authorize the Secretary of theTreasury to prohibit the importation of fish or wildlife products from the offendingcountry. Id. § 1978(a)(4).

43. "International fishery conservation program" means "any ban, restriction,regulation, or other measure in effect pursuant to a multilateral agreement which is inforce with respect to the United States, the purpose of which is to conserve or protectthe living resources of the sea." Id. § 1978(h)(3).

44. Id. § 1978(a)(4). Furthermore, the definition of the "fish products", whoseimport can be banned under this section, specifically includes marine mammals andtheir byproducts. Id. § 1978(h)(4).

45. Id. § 1978(b).46. H.R. Rep.