Japan Whaling Association v. American Cetacean Society: The
[…] He was given discretion to resolve the con-flicts in his position. This Note recommends that, in light ofthis deference to the Secretary, those citizens who believe thatthe conservation of whales and other endangered species is asimportant as concerns over international trade must convinceCongress to act to remove the Secretary's discretion.

such fact to the President." Id. § 1978(a)(1).7. Packwood Amendment to the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of

1976, 16 U.S.C. § 1821 (1982 & Supp. III 1985). The Packwood Amendment providesthat "the term 'certification' means a certification made by the Secretary [of Com-merce] that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are conducting fish-ing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of theInternational Convention for the Regulation of Whaling." Id. § 1821(e)(2)(A)(i).

8. American Cetacean Soc'y v. Baldrige, 604 F. Supp. 1398 (D.D.C.), aff'd, 768F.2d 426 (D.C. Cir. 1985).

9. American Cetacean Soc'y, 604 F. Supp. at 1410, afl'd, 768 F.2d at 428. Seealso infra note 40 for an explanation of the certification and sanctioning process.