January 8,2010 Ao Draft Comment Procedures The
[…] Mississippi has

    8 indicated, through comments submitted by its Public Service Commission, that its law is9 general in nature an d applicability. It appears therefore that Mississippi's law would

    10 apply to Federal political committees.11 I The N ew York statute at issue requires ADAD-placed calls to state at the12 beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person on whose behalf13 the niessage is being transmitted and at the end of the message the address and telephone14 number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted. N.Y. Gen Bus. 399-p.15 That statute defines a "person" as "any natural person, firm, organization, partnership,16 association or corporation, or other entity, whether for-profit or not-for-profit." Id.