The Staff has consistently permitted the exclusion of a shareholder proposal where the implementation of the proposal would cause the company to violate the state law to which it is subject.3 In Dominion Resources, Inc. (Jan. 14, 2015), the Staff 1 Section 211(b) of the DGCL provides “. . . an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.” Section 212(a) of the DGCL provides “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.” 2 The Charter is available at the following hyperlink: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065088/000119312512191579/d344479dex31.htm.