• Upload
[…] (1) conduct within the United States that constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation, even if the securities transaction occurs outside the United States and involves only foreign investors; or

(2) conduct occurring outside the United States that has a foreseeable substantial effect within the United States.

15 U.S.C. § 77v(c) (bracketed material added); see also id. § 78aa(b) (amended 1934

Securities Exchange Act providing federal district courts with “jurisdiction of an

action or proceeding brought or instituted by the [SEC] or the United States alleging a

violation of the antifraud provisions of this chapter involving--(1) conduct within the

United States that constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation, even if the

securities transaction occurs outside the United States and involves only foreign

investors; or (2) conduct occurring outside the United States that has a foreseeable

substantial effect within the United States”).

Page 17: January 24, 2019 - content.linklaters.comcontent.linklaters.com/pdfs/mkt/newyork/Traffic Monsoon 10th cir decision.pdf · Traffic Monsoon—both payments made to Traffic Monsoon and

17

Scoville argues that, while Dodd-Frank amended these jurisdictional