• Upload
[…] involved in such a fraudulent scheme because Defendants were operating a Ponzi

scheme, which is “inherently deceptive because it generates a false appearance of

profitability by using money from new investors to generate returns for earlier

investors.” (Aplt. App. 2099 (citing Mukamal v. Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. (In re

Palm Beach Fin. Partners, L.P.), 517 B.R. 310, 346 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2013)).)

Scoville counters that the SEC cannot prove that Defendants were operating a

Ponzi scheme. But there is strong evidence that that is exactly what Defendants were

doing.

8 More precisely, § 17(a)(1) prohibits “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” in “the offer or sale of any securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1). Section 17(a)(3) also applies to “the offer or sale of any securities,” and prohibits “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” Id. § 77q(a)(3). Section 10(b) addresses the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” Id. § 78j(b).