Embed Size (px)
[…] in chronological order to reflect a timeline of the case development. Information provided

should include, at a minimum, the date of the action or event, a brief description of the action or

event and the initials of the person making the entry.

Chapter 5

NEVADA OPERATIONS MANUAL (Revised January 2017) 100 Table of Contents

NOTE: AA's will annotate what they have accomplished on the Case File Cover Sheet only and

not the Diary Form. Chief Administrative Officer, District Managers, Supervisors, and CSHOs

will use the Diary Sheet.

11. CITATIONS - NRS 618.465 and NAC 618.6458 address the form and issuance of citations.

NRS 618.465 provides “…Each citation must be in writing and describe with particularity the

nature of the violation, including a reference to the section of this chapter or the provision of the

standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated. In addition the citation must fix

a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation...”

a. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS - NRS 618.465(3) provides "No citation may be issued

under this section after 6 months following the occurrence of any violation."

b. ISSUING CITATIONS

1. Citations shall be sent by certified mail. Hand delivery of citations to the employer or an