Embed Size (px)
[…] the hearing, CSHOs should preliminarily gather evidence to rebut an employer’s

potential argument supporting any such defenses. See Chapter 5, Affirmative Defenses,

for additional information.

4. Multi-Employer Worksites - On multi-employer worksites in all industry sectors, more

than one employer may be cited for a hazardous condition that violates a NVOSHA or

Chapter 4

NEVADA OPERATIONS MANUAL (Revised January 2017) - 67 - Table of Contents

Federal OSHA standard. For specific and detailed guidance, see the multi-employer

policy contained in CPL 02-00-124, Multi-Employer Citation Policy, dated December

10, 1999.

2. SERIOUS VIOLATIONS

a. NRS 618.625(2) – "A serious violation exists in a place of employment if there is a

substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition

which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes

which have been adopted or are in use in that place of employment unless the employer did

not and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the

violation."

b. ESTABLISHING SERIOUS VIOLATIONS

1. CSHOs shall consider four factors in determining whether a violation is to be classified

as serious. The first three factors address whether there is a substantial probability that