Embed Size (px)
[…] or health of its employees (or, when applicable, over the employees of other

employers over which it exercises control).

If employer knowledge is based on OSHA inspection history, this section must also

contain a brief explanation of the current abatement status of the cited violations that

we are using to support employer knowledge -- whether the District Office has

received abatement documentation/ certification from the employer, or if abatement

had been verified on-site.

6. CRIMINAL/WILLFUL VIOLATIONS - NRS 618.685 provides that: “Any employer who

willfully violates any requirement of this chapter, or any standard, rule, regulation or order

promulgated or prescribed pursuant to this chapter, where the violation causes the death of any

employee, shall be punished: 1) For a first offense, by a fine of not more than $50,000 or by

imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by both fine and imprisonment.

2) For a second or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than $100,000 or by imprisonment

in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or by both fine and imprisonment. See Chapter 6,

Penalties, and Debt Collection, regarding criminal penalties.

a. DISTRICT MANAGER COORDINATION - The District Manager, in coordination with

the Division Counsel, shall carefully evaluate all willful cases involving employee deaths to