Embed Size (px)
[…] CASE NO.: 3:18-CV-06632 14
182 (1962). The test for futility “is identical to the one used when considering the sufficiency of
a pleading challenged under Rule 12(b)(6).” Miller v. Rykoff–Sexton, Inc., 845 F.2d 209, 214
(9th Cir. 1988). “[T]o survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual
matter to state a facially plausible claim to relief.” Shroyer v. New Cingular Wireless Serv., Inc.,
622 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 2010), citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677 (2009).
Plaintiffs claim for statutory due process will likely be successful.
Section 184 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be the duty of every carrier and of
its employees, acting through their representatives, . . . to establish a board of adjustment. . . .”
45 U.S.C. § 184. If employees have selected a collective bargaining representative, the duty to
create a system board of adjustment arises by statute and the duty may be enforced in federal
court." See International Ass’n of Machinists v. Philippine Airlines, No. C76-888-WTS (N.D.
Cal.