Husband also agrees to assume the entire $50,000 debt—for which he is legally responsible in any event, as sole signer on the credit cards.

The court may doubt the wisdom of Husband’s agreement. Nonetheless, the judge must honor its terms unless the court affirmatively finds the agreement is not “just and right.”280 When Husband later is fired

279 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.106(a) (providing that marital partitions are void “with

respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it”); see id. § 3.202(a) (providing that one spouse’s separate property is not subject to the other spouse’s liabilities “unless both spouses are liable by other rules of law”).

280 Id. § 7.006(c).