Texas Gulf Industries, Inc., 513 S.W.2d 200 (Tex. 1974). On the same day Justice Pope also participated in the Doctrine’s last rites in the case of Dulak v. Dulak, 513 S.W.2d 205 (Tex. 1974).

Carlton v. Estate of Estes, 654 S.W.2d 36, 37 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth), rev’d on other grounds, 664 S.W.2d 322 (Tex. 1983) (per curiam).

230 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(c) (West 2006) (stating that “[a] spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship”); McKnight, supra note 160, at 77 (stating that “to say that the designation of . . . a debt as ‘community’ makes both spouses liable for it (when only one of them has contracted it), is clearly contrary to the express terms of section 5.61”); see also supra notes 12–24 and accompanying text.