In 1971, the state legislature to some extent addressed this anomaly.47 Lawmakers supplemented the Probate Code’s general provision for creditor rights with additional language that accommodated the Texas Family Code’s then-recent divided management language.48 Section 156 of the Texas Probate Code states:

The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse upon death. In addition, the interest that the

43 The massively simplified discussion that follows should not be taken as any indication of

the difficulties a creditor actually may encounter when trying to navigate the intricate and complex provisions of the Texas Probate Code.