A final matter, bearing both on the equities of post-divorce creditor recovery and on the proper reading of the liability statute, deserves a close look. That is the Texas marshalling statute. This statute, Family Code Section 3.203, immediately follows the Code’s general marital-property liability provision.354 It gives a judge the power to “determine, as deemed just and equitable, the order in which particular separate or community property is subject to execution and sale to satisfy a judgment.”355

This statute apparently has never been construed by a Texas court.356 However, a federal tax case illustrates its operation.