See, e.g., Evans v. Muller, 510 S.W.2d 651, 654–55 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin), rev’d on other grounds, 516 S.W.2d 923 (Tex. 1974); see also LeBlanc v. Waller, 603 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1980, no writ) (validating oral management agreement). Oddly enough, the topic is mentioned in legislation implementing a 1999 amendment that permits the creation of community property by agreement, through language reminiscent of the pre-1980 version of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 4.206 (“A conversion of separate property to community property does not affect the rights of a preexisting creditor of the spouse whose separate property is being converted . . . .”).

PAULSEN.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2011 8:40 PM

2011] UNSECURED CREDITORS & POST-DIVORCE CLAIMS 827