309 Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 140 (Tex. 1977). 310 See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15 (providing, inter alia, that “spouses, without the intention

to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property . . . whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse”).

311 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.102 (“Property . . . transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse’s separate property . . . .”).

312 See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15. 313 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.202. 314 Id. § 3.202(a). 315 See supra text accompanying note 65.

PAULSEN.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2011 8:40 PM

2011] UNSECURED CREDITORS & POST-DIVORCE CLAIMS 835

C. Fairness and Public Policy