344 See generally supra notes 26–33 and accompanying text. 345 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 3.102(a) (West 2006) (defining sole-management

community property generally as “the community property that the spouse would have owned if single”) & 3.102(b) (providing that if one spouse’s sole-management community property is “mixed or combined” with the other spouse’s sole-management community property, the resulting mass is joint-management community property).

346 See Loo, supra note 178, at 780–81 n. 22. 347 Id. 348 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (stating that “the court shall order a division of the

estate of the parties” without referring to management categories). 349 See id. § 3.102.

PAULSEN.POSTMACRO2 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2011 8:40 PM

842 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:3

and right” powers,350 the debtor ex-spouse suddenly has $500,000 available to satisfy the creditor’s demands.