JAMES RUFFALO, PAUL POOLE ) and OPPORTUNITY PARTNERS …
[…] claims of creditors. Importantly, § 2(c) does not contain any limit on the amount

TransTech can receive in distributions for this purpose, any reference to § 2(b), or any

requirement that these distributions come from the income earned by the Trust Fund.

Moreover, the mechanism established by § 2(c) to provide for the claims of creditors and

potential creditors upon dissolution of TransTech is consistent with, and arguably

required by, the General Corporation Law (“GCL”).66 TransTech’s need to comply with

64 Id.

65 Id.

66 See 8 Del. C. § 281(b) (“A dissolved corporation . . . shall . . . adopt a plan of distribution pursuant to which the dissolved corporation or successor entity (i) shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including

Page 32: JAMES RUFFALO, PAUL POOLE ) and OPPORTUNITY PARTNERS …

31

the mandates of the GCL suggests that no cap could apply to payments TransTech was

required to make to satisfy the claims of creditors while it was in the process of

dissolving.