Embed Size (px)
[…] the statements are hearsay, meaning that they are statements made outside of the hearing that
were introduced as evidence to prove the truth of the matters asserted therein.
It is well settled that the rules of evidence are generally relaxed in administrative
proceedings. Travers v. Baltimore Police Dep’t, 115 Md. App. 395, 408 (1996). Thus,
evidence, including hearsay, that may be inadmissible in a judicial proceeding, is not per se
inadmissible in an administrative one. Id. See also Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t §10-213 and
COMAR 28.02.01 (“Evidence may not be excluded solely on the basis that it is hearsay.”). The
State Board has followed this approach. See, e.g. Crosier v. Prince George’s County Bd. of
Educ., MSBE Op. No 01-01 (2001); Farver v. Carroll County Bd. of Educ., MSBE Op. No. 99-
42 (1999). To be admissible, however, the hearsay must be credible and probative. Travers at