Action Requested

Please review and submit any comments by e-mail to [email protected]

Deadline

[To be determined]

Contact

Josely Yangco-Fronda (415) 865-7626 [email protected]

Executive Summary

The Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC) and the Court Technology Advisory Committee (CTAC) propose updating the Trial Court Records Manual to include new standards and guidelines that would govern the use of electronic signatures by trial courts and judicial officers. These standards and guidelines would implement Government Code section 68150(g), which authorizes electronic signatures by a court or judicial officer “in accordance with procedures, standards, and guidelines established by the Judicial Council.” The update would also include new sections in the Trial Court Records Manual that would (1) outline the various

Page 193: J C OUNCIL T ECHNOLOGY C OMMITTEEAug 20, 2015  · J UDICIAL C OUNCIL T ECHNOLOGY C OMMITTEE. O PEN M EETING A GENDA Open to the Public (Cal.