Terence L. Bruiniers, Chair

Subject

Update to the Trial Court Records Manual: Electronic Signature Standards and Guidelines

Action Requested

Please review for August 20 meeting

Deadline

August 20, 2015

Contact

Jessica Craven 818-558-3103 phone [email protected]

Background

Both the Court Technology Advisory Committee (CTAC) and the Court Executives Advisory Committee (CEAC) have been tasked with proposing standards and guidelines governing electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers. These standards are intended to implement Government Code section 68150(g), which authorizes the use of electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers “in accordance with procedures, standards, and guidelines established by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section.” The CEAC Records Management Subcommittee developed proposed standards and guidelines for inclusion in the Trial Court Records Manual.