(Gov. Code, § 68150(g).) This proposal would implement Government Code section 68150(g) by updating the Trial Court Records Manual to include standards and guidelines for the use of electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers.

This year, the Legislature enacted AB 432, which will introduce new section 34 to the Code of Civil Procedure. Similar to Government Code section 68150(g), new Code of Civil Procedure section 34 will provide that electronic signatures by courts and judicial officers are as effective as original signatures. AB 432 also defines the term “electronic signature” in Code of Civil Procedure section 17(a)(3) as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.”

The Proposal

This proposal would update the Trial Court Records Manual to implement Government Code section 68150(g) by adding a new section to the manual that would establish standards and guidelines governing the use of electronic signatures on court-created records.