• Upload
[…] the meaning they bear in ordinary use" and"so construed, they

provide the best indication of the Legislature's intent." (88

- 22-

Page 30: J. - calpubrec.org Brief_Final.pdf · that gis parcel databases are subject to ... i. orange countyattempts to convert an issue ... supra, 170 cal.app.4th atp. 1274.)

Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 153, 157 (2005).) Employing these established

principles, the Attorney General's Opinion concludes that the term

"software" cannot be construed as including parcel map data by

virtue of the term "computer mapping system" in Section 6254.9(b).

(Ibid.)

Orange County further contends the Attorney General Opinion

is undercut by its reference to the Elder Pipeline Safety Act of 1981

(Gov. Code Section 51010.5), which defined the term "GIS mapping

system" as follows: "a geographical information system that will

collect, store, retrieve, analyze, and display environmental

geographical data in a data base that is accessible to the public."

(Answer Br., p. 36.) Orange County does not explain why this

definition undermines the Attorney General Opinion's conclusion

that the term "computer mapping system" in Section 6254.9(b)

cannot be construed to include computer mapping data. It appears