Nat. Dealer Servs., Inc., 823 A.2d 979 (Pa. Super. 2003)). Thus,

according to DFS, Knight was barred from recovering from DFS anything

more than she paid to DFS under the RISC. Id. at ¶ 43.

Our review of the Beemus case reveals that DFS is correct. In that

case, this Court undertook to determine what liability, if any, a financing

company that had been assigned an installment contract for the plaintiff’s

purchase of a car had where the seller dealership allegedly violated

provisions of the MVFSA. Beemus, 823 A.2d at 981-82. As required by

Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) regulation 16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a), the RISC

involved in that case contained the following provision: “ANY HOLDER OF

THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND

DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF

GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE

PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT

EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.” Beemus, 823 A.2d

at 980-81. Of relevance to the case before us, this Court found that the FTC

Page 22: J-A23029-13 SPRINGFIELD HYUNDAI AND GEORGE MAVROUDIS · PDF fileSPRINGFIELD HYUNDAI AND GEORGE MAVROUDIS AND DRIVE FINANCIAL ... the above-described motor vehicle or the ... court

J-A23029-13