[J-18-2020] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] Trustee stresses that there should be a strong presumption against
fashioning
exceptions, lest the very concerns that animated the common-law
privilege be drowned
out by a proliferation of legal actions against fiduciaries. Id. at
27-28. Even if a narrow
exception could be crafted for adversarial proceedings, Trustee
claims that
“communications will still be chilled,” undermining the privilege
as a whole. Id. at 28.34
Beneficiaries, conversely, contend that Pennsylvania law entitles
them to access
records regarding trust management.35 They posit that this duty
naturally includes
33 Section 5928 provides:
In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to
testify to confidential communications made to him by his client,
nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in
either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
client.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5928.
34 The Pennsylvania Bankers Association (“PBA”) filed a brief as
amicus curiae on behalf of Trustee raising many of the same
arguments. Additionally, PBA contends that its members—corporate
fiduciaries, who often serve as co-trustees—at times may need to