[J-18-2020] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] regarding trust
administration. Before the trial court was the beneficiaries’
motion to overrule the
trustee’s objections to the subpoena.
Relying upon Riggs and Section 173 of the Second Restatement of
Trusts, Judge
Wettick ruled that the withheld documents must be produced,
concluding that a “trustee
cannot withhold from any beneficiary documents regarding management
of the trust
including opinions of counsel procured by the trustee to guide the
trustee in the
administration of the trust, because trust law imposes a duty to
make these documents
records of the administration”); id. § 7780.3 (trustee “shall
promptly respond to a reasonable request by . . . a beneficiary . .
. for information related to the trust’s administration”)).
[J-18-2020] - 28
available to the beneficiaries.” Follansbee, 56 Pa. D. & C. 4th
at 491; see id. at 487-88
(quoting 2A A. SCOTT & W. FRATCHER, SCOTT ON TRUSTS § 173 (4th
ed. 1987) (“A
beneficiary is entitled to inspect opinions of counsel procured by
the trustee to guide him