IUOE Local 12 Rico filing
[…] COMMON LAW

By Plaintiffs Against Specific Defendants

197. Plaintiffs re-allege, and incorporate by reference, each and every

paragraph herein.

Page 56: IUOE Local 12 Rico filing

Page 51 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Sp

iro

Mo

or

e l

lp

198. ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(a)(2), authorizes a plan

participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action for appropriate relief under ERISA

§ 409, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1109. Section 409 requires “any person who is a fiduciary …

who breaches any of the … duties imposed upon fiduciaries … to make good to

such plan any losses to the plan …” Section 409 also authorizes “such other

equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate …”

199. Plaintiffs and Class Members are or were at relevant times participants

and/or beneficiaries in the ERISA-governed plans alleged herein and associated

with Local 12, including, but not limited to, the General Pension Fund, the Health