• Upload
[…] Id.

196. Id. at 19-20.197. Id.198. See id. at 43.199. See supra notes 1-12 and accompanying text.200. See Furek v. University of Delaware, 594 A.2d 506 (Del. 1991) (holding univer-

sity liable for injuries sustained during hazing).201. See Curry, supra note 8, at 94. The Rhode Island anti-hazing statute is illus-

trative of other state statutes which criminalize hazing. Id. This statute provides thatanyone found guilty of hazing may be fined between $10 and $100 or may be im-prisoned for between 30 days and one year. Id. (citing R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-21-1(1986). The statute defines hazing as:

[A]ny conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whetheron public or private property, which wilfully or recklessly endangers thephysical or mental health of any student or other person. Such conduct shallinclude, but not be limited to, whipping, beating, branding, forced calisthenics,exposure to the weather, forced consumption of any food, liquor, beverage,drug, or other substance, or any brutal treatment or forced physical activitywhich is likely to adversely affect the physical health or safety of any such stu-dent or other person, or which subjects such student or other person to

Page 32: It's All Fun and Games Until Someone Loses an Eye: An ... · and Alcohol: New Rules for Fraternities and Sororities, WASH. POST, Aug. 7, 1988, at 05. Other universities, including