Additional matter required by statute: The Department has determinedthat the Notice of Emergency Adoption is a Type II action and no furtherreview is required pursuant to Article 8 of the ECL, the State Environmen-tal Quality Review Act.

Regulatory Impact Statement1. Statutory authority:Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) § 13-0105 directs that it shall

be “the policy of the state that the primary principle in managing the state’smarine fishery resource is to maintain the long-term health and abundanceof marine fisheries resources and their habitats, and to ensure that [fisher-ies] are sustained in usable abundance and diversity for futuregenerations.” The legislature further directed that “the management of thestate’s transboundary and migratory species shall be consistent with [all]interjurisdictional management plans, interstate or state-federal.”