Isenberg v UTLA: Reversed & Remanded
[…] Isenberg pointed out, “There are no facts nor is there an

    allegation that any act or omission involved plaintiff and his employer, LAUSD.”

    Therefore, Isenberg argued, the issue is not unfair labor  practices under the EERA, but

    rather unfair business practices under the UCL and antitrust under the Cartwright Act.

    4

     Government Code section 3543, subdivision (a) provides that public schoolemployees may form and join unions, and that those unions may be exclusiverepresentatives of the employees in employment relations with the employer.Subdivision (b) of section 3543 discusses grievance procedures. Government Codesection 3543.6, subdivision (b) says it is unlawful for a union to “[i]mpose or threaten toimpose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate againstemployees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.”

  • 8/20/2019 Isenberg v UTLA: Reversed & Remanded

    7/18

    7

    Isenberg also opposed the renewed argument that the actions in this case fall under the

    labor exemption to the Cartwright Act.

    The following day, the court granted Trygstad’s motion. The court held, “The