Isenberg v UTLA: Reversed & Remanded
[…] • 8/20/2019 Isenberg v UTLA: Reversed & Remanded

    5/18

    5

    UTLA’s decision not to provide payment for attorney’s fees.” Isenberg also alleged that

    “UTLA, acting as a quasi-fiduciary, may not act arbitrarily or discriminate between or 

    among claimants.”3

    In response to Isenberg’s first and second amended complaints, UTLA and Trygstad demurred and moved for judgment on the pleadings on the basis that as a labor 

    union, UTLA was exempt from the Cartwright Act. They cited Business and Professions

    Code section 16703 (section 16703), which states, “Within the meaning of this chapter,

    labor, whether skilled or unskilled, is not a commodity.” The trial court rejected the

    defendants’ arguments, holding that the face of the complaint did not indicate that UTLA

    was exempt from the Cartwright Act, and therefore Isenberg’s complaint stated a valid 

    cause of action.

    B. Trygstad’s motion to dismiss