Isenberg v UTLA: Reversed & Remanded
[…] was exempt from the Cartwright Act, and therefore Isenberg’s complaint stated a valid 

    cause of action.

    B. Trygstad’s motion to dismiss

    The day trial was set to begin, Trygstad filed a document titled, “Motion to

    Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction.” In it, Trygstad asserted for the first

    time that “the Public Employment Relations Board (‘PERB’) has exclusive and initial

     jurisdiction over matters involving the unfair practices claims relating to unions.”

    Trygstad cited part of the EERA, Government Code section 3541.5, which states, “The

    initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so,

    what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter 

    within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.”

    In support of its argument, Trygstad said, “It cannot be disputed that Plaintiff’s

    operative claims are for ‘unfair practices’ as contemplated under Section 3541.5.”

    Trygstad pointed to a paragraph in Isenberg’s complaint that quoted the language of the