• Upload
[…] 222. Id.223. Id. at 49-51. "The test is an objective one-namely, whether 'an ordinary,

reasonable recipient who is familiar with the context of the letter would interpret it asa threat of injury."' Id. at 49 (quoting United States v. Maisonet, 484 F.2d 1356, 1358(4th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 933 (1974)).

224. Malik, 16 F.3d at 51.225. Id.226. See Gey, supra note 18, at 575-76.227. 903 F.2d 1262 (9th Cir. 1990).228. Id. at 1264. 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) provides:

Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, aUnited States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whosekilling would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede,intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officerwhile engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent toretaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on accountof the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided insubsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (2002).229. Orozco-Santillan, 903 F.2d at 1264.

2004] 1317

Page 37: Is the True Threats Doctrine Threatening the First Amendment? …docshare01.docshare.tips/files/26997/269979461.pdf · COLUMBIA/WILLAMETTE, INC. V. AMERICAN COALITION OF LIFE ACTIVISTS