Is Texas Tough on Crime but Soft on Criminal Procedure?
[…] "violations" which do not constitute a crime and which "shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense").

251. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. 252. !d. 253. See Franklin v. State, 576 S.W.2d 621 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). 254. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41 (West 2009) ("[A)ny conviction not obtained from a prosecution

under this code shall be classified as follows ... 'Class C misdemeanor' if the offense is punishable by fine only.").

255. See id. at § 12.23 (West 1994) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.").

256. In fact, the Texas jury trial right is so expansive that it permits defendants convicted of Class C misdemeanors in justice of the peace court to appeal the conviction to county court and receive a trial de novo. See TEx. CODE CRIM. PRoc. ANN. art. 4.08 (West 2011).