Is Texas Tough on Crime but Soft on Criminal Procedure?
[…] In many courthouses outside of Texas, that would be the end of the matter and the evidence would be admissible. 167 In Texas, however, if the defendant is able to put his allegation before the jury, the defendant should have another chance to have the confession thrown out, this time by the jury. 168

In practice, it is rare for juries to find confessions involuntary. 169 Nevertheless, the option to place the confession's admissibility before the jury, and effectively to

162. See§ 2(a). 163. See id. at§ 2(b). 164. See Berghuis v. Thompkins, 130 S. Ct. 2250 (2010). 165. See § 6 ("In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the

court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury .... "). 166. See id. 167. See Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 378 (1964) (noting the Massachusetts rule, which was similar to the