Is Statutory Immunity For Spaceflight Operators Good Enough?
[…] This would make the immunity statute even more important for operators in Texas, and may be an advantage of Texas as compared to other states. Having said this, at this time, the federal and Texas language are a distinction without a difference. For purposes of suborbital flights, the end of the launch phase happens (almost) as soon as the re-entry phase begins. Which means that for all intents and purposes there is no “in-between” phase. But this might change as space activities progress towards providing trips to the ISS or point-to-point transportation using suborbital trajectories.

429 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 100A.001.430 51 U.S.C. § 50902(4) (2010) (“activities involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle or payload for launch”), § 50902(6) (“activities involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle, payload, crew (including crew training), or space flight participant for launch”), and § 50902(14) (“activities involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle, payload, crew (including crew training), or space flight participant for reentry.”).

Page 80: Is Statutory Immunity For Spaceflight Operators Good Enough?

112 Is Statutory Immunity for Spaceflight Operators Good Enough?