As a practical matter, this means that agents can obtain opened e-mail (andother stored electronic or wire communications in "electronic storage" the morethan 180 days) using a subpoena, so long as they comply with the ECPA’snotice provisions. See House of Representatives, Public Law 99-647, at 64-65(1986).

The notice provisions can be satisfied by giving the customer or subscriber"prior notice" of the disclosure. See 18 USC §2703(b)(1)(B). However, 18 USC§2705(a)(1)(B) and 18 USC §2705(a)(4) permit notice to be delayed for 90days "upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official thatthere is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoenamay have an adverse result."- 18 USC §2705(a)(1)(B)

Cat. No. 36212Q (03-17-2011) Internal Revenue Manual 9.4.9.5.3.2

IRS-ACLU 00089

Page 24: IRS-ACLU 00068

page 20 9.4 Investigative Techniques

9.4.9.5.3.3(10-05-2007)Title 18 USC 2703(d)Order