Id.113 Cedar Rapids, 526 U.S. at 81, 81 nl2 (Thomas, L dissenting); see, ag., 26 U.S.C.

§ 213(d)(1)(A) (1994) ("The term 'medical care' means amounts paid... for the diagnosis,cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting anystructure or function of the body."); 38 U.S.C. § 1701(6)(A)(i)-(B)(i) (1994) ("The term'medical services' includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment and rehabilitativeservices ... surgical services, dental services ... optometric and podiatric services, preventativehealth services, and... such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental healthservices as are necessary in connection with the treatment"').

1306 [Vol. 62:1289

Page 19: Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities: Funding the IDEA after … · 2015-07-15 · Irrelevant Costs and Economic Realities: Funding the IDEA after Cedar Rapids ANDREW D.M. MILLER*

FUNDING THE IDEA AFTER CEDAR RAPIDS