United Say. Ass'n of Tex. v. Timbers of InwoodForrest Ass'ns, 484 U.S. 365,371 (1988) (citations omitted).

A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of thestatutory scheme-because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes itsmeaning clear or because only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effectthat is compatible with the rest of the law.

Id.113 Cedar Rapids, 526 U.S. at 81, 81 nl2 (Thomas, L dissenting); see, ag., 26 U.S.C.

§ 213(d)(1)(A) (1994) ("The term 'medical care' means amounts paid... for the diagnosis,cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting anystructure or function of the body."); 38 U.S.C. § 1701(6)(A)(i)-(B)(i) (1994) ("The term'medical services' includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment and rehabilitativeservices ... surgical services, dental services ... optometric and podiatric services, preventativehealth