Amber's parents argued that catheterization was a related service forthe purposes of the IDEA,37 and as such, the school district was required toprovide it.38 The school district argued that catheterization was a medical serviceand thus not a related service required under the IDEA.39

30 See § 300.24(4) ("Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician todetermine a child's medically related disability that results in the child's need for specialeducation and related services."). Note, however, that this definition of medical services moreclosely describes those medical services that are included under the related-services provision-that is, medical services that are for diagnostic and evaluation purposes. See supra note 26.