The costs of distribution and the inefficiencies in the supply chain would rise substantially over time if manufacturers were forced to distribute their own products directly to physicians. Manufacturers would ultimately be forced to increase pricing, thus raising their ASPS, to cover the costs of providing these services and the supply chains' standard safeguards would be hndamentally altered. Taxpayers and beneficiaries would bear the burden of paying for these inefficiencies and face exposure to potential safety risks.

Definition of Bona Fide Service Fees

The proposed definition at Section 414.802 states that bona fide service fees are "fees paid by a manufacturer to an entity that represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized service actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer that the manufacturer would otherwise perform (or contract for) in the absence of the service arrangement, and that are not passed on, in whole or in part, to a client or customer of an entity, whether or not the entity takes title to the drug." In general, we support this definition of bona fide service fees and believe that CMS should maintain its guidance that these fees refer to "expenses that would have generally been

paid for by the manufacturer at the same rate had these services been performed by other entities."