It certainly would be a novel legal approach.

Page 11: Involuntary Inpatient Placement - Home | Florida ... · 1 Involuntary Inpatient Placement Criteria & Eligibility Q. What is the difference between the criteria for involuntary examination

11

The Supreme Court Commission on Fairness did look at this issue. It recommended that the Assistant State Attorney review any such petition for sufficiency. Pages 70-71 of that report has the following content:

What is the appropriate role of the state attorney's office in involuntary placement proceedings? Discussion:

According to section 394.467, Florida Statutes, "the state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility administrator, as the real party in interest in the proceeding." It is important to remember that while the facility is the petitioner, the state is the real party of interest and must prosecute the petition. The state is the only entity with the authority to restrict a person's liberty.