property of the Solicitor whether the Work for which they are made is executed or not. The Contractor shall
not use these materials on any other work or release any information about these materials without the express
written consent of the Solicitor.
C. Proprietary Information/Non-Disclosure. Contractor is advised that the Virginia Public Procurement Act
(Section 2.2-4342, Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended) shall govern public inspection of all documents
submitted by Contractor. Contractor may invoke the protections of §2.2-4342 of the Code of Virginia to
protect trade secrets, proprietary information, and other confidential information provided by the Contractor:
1. Invoke the protections of this Section prior to, or upon submission of, the data or other materials.
2. Provide a statement that identifies the data or other materials to be protected and that states the reasons
why protection is necessary.
3. Submit proprietary or security information under separate cover in a sealed envelope clearly marked
“PROPRIETARY”.
4. An all-inclusive statement that the entire bid is proprietary is unacceptable. A statement that Contractor’s
costs and/or bid pricing are to be protected is unacceptable.