Id. at 29 (citing Final Modification, 81 FR at 15641, 15645).

Page 60: Investigation Public Document DATE: MEMORANDUM TO: …of steel used to produce the bearing, whether of inch or metric size, and whether the tapered roller bearing is a thrust bearing

60

• Schaeffler argues that in Prosperity,252 the CIT held that post-sale adjustments must be allowed if a company provides evidence of payment to its customer, consistent with the definition of price adjustment in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(38) (i.e., “a change in the price charged for subject merchandise or foreign like product….that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” Therefore, Schaeffler states that Commerce should accept these rebates because it verified that Schaeffler paid them.253

• Finally, Schaeffler maintains that it demonstrated at verification that the customers were aware of the terms of the home market rebate program at the time of sale.254