338 Id. at 27. 339 See Petitioner’s Rebuttal Brief at 40 (citing Carbon and Certain Alloy Steel Wire from Canada, Final Affirmative LTFV Determination, 67 FR 55782 (August 30, 2002), and accompanying IDM at comment 3). 340 Specifically, this regulation directs Commerce to presume that the date that merchandise is first sold is the date of the invoice, unless it is “satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” See 19 CFR 351.401(i) (emphasis added). This language is echoed in Commerce’s standard AD questionnaire, at Appendix I, which defines the date of sale as “…the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale (e.g., price, quantity)” (emphasis added).

Page 83: Investigation Public Document DATE: MEMORANDUM TO: …of steel used to produce the bearing, whether of inch or metric size, and whether the tapered roller bearing is a thrust bearing

83