d Investigation Policy and Procedures Manual 11/9/2012
[…] POLICY 500.4: Application of Policy 500.3 Unless OEIG personnel, based on the information available at the time of the interview, reasonably believe there are no circumstances under which the witness would be a subject or likely to face discipline or adverse action, OEIG personnel must present the witness with an OEIG FORM 500.3 so that the witness is fully informed of his or her administrative rights. POLICY 500.5: Request for Written Statement of Decision to Close Investigation All OEIG personnel must comply with Section 20-51 of the Ethics Act, which states, inter alia, that “[a]t the request of the subject of the investigation, the Inspector General shall provide a written statement to the subject of the investigation of the Inspector General’s decision to close the investigation.” The OEIG requires subjects of investigations to make such requests in written form to the OEIG.