Office of Inspector General U.S. General Services Administration Investigation of Whistleblower Reprisal Complaint June 21, 2017
[…] In analogous circumstances, the Supreme Court held that where “the matter of delegation is expressly addressed” by another statute “specifically limiting” the agency head’s general delegation authority, the more specific statute controls the general one.46

43 40 U.S.C. § 303(b). 44 81 Fed. Register 32936-01, 2016 WL 2958742, at 160-61 (“SES Positions That Were Career Reserved During CY 2015,” not listing FAS Commissioner and Deputy Commissioner as career reserved positions; 5 C.F.R. § 214.401; see also 5 U.S.C. §§ 3132(a)9), (b)(1) (the latter section providing that positions are designated career reserved “only if the filling of the position by a career appointee is necessary to ensure impartiality, or the public’s confidence in the impartiality, of the Government.”). 45 40 U.S.C. § 303(c) (emphasis added). 46 Giordano v. United States, 416 U.S. at 514 (1974); accord Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 169 (1991); Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 550-551 (1974)(The enactment of Title VII in