Office of Inspector General U.S. General Services Administration Investigation of Whistleblower Reprisal Complaint June 21, 2017
[…] 27

A. PROTECTED ACTIVITY

An employee making a reprisal claim must demonstrate that he engagedin protected activity. Protected activity is defined differently for § 7(c) disclosures under the IG Act, for § 2302 (b)(9) under the CSRA, and for §§2302(b)(8)(A) & (B)(8)(B) under the CSRA.

The OIG finds by preponderant evidence that Sharpe engaged in protected activities that fall within each of the four reprisal provisions.

1. IG Act § 7(c) Protected Activity: The IG Act broadly protects anemployee from reprisal for “making a complaint or disclosing information to an Inspector General, unless the complaint was made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3, § 7(c).