In the case of published guidance, the IRS Office of Chief Counsel and the Department

of the Treasury prepare and circulate drafts internally for cross-divisional commentary.3

When the IRS and Treasury promulgate tax regulations, the public has an opportunity to

comment at a hearing and in writing prior to finalization of the regulations.4 These inter-

nal and external processes may yield productive commentary, especially from interested

parties, industry associations, institutional constituencies, or the professional bar. Although

1 Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 7803(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iv).2 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party,

or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the