comment at a hearing and in writing prior to finalization of the regulations.4 These inter-

nal and external processes may yield productive commentary, especially from interested

parties, industry associations, institutional constituencies, or the professional bar. Although

1 Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 7803(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iv).2 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party,

or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall be represented by the Chief Counsel”).

3 IRC § 7803(b)(2) (indicating that the Chief Counsel is the chief law officer for the IRS); see generally Treas. Reg. § 601.601.4 Generally, the Admin. Proc.