• Upload
[…] On appeal, the D.C. Circuit held that the statute and

the way EPA administers it did not violate the Due Process Clause because recipients

of a unilateral administrative order under CERCLA may obtain a pre-deprivation

hearing by refusing to comply and forcing EPA to sue in federal court. General

Electric Co. v. Jackson, 610 F.3d 110 (D.C.Cir. 2010). The Supreme Court denied

certiorari.

However, in Sackett v. EPA, a Clean Water Act case, the Supreme Court did agree

to decide if the recipient of an EPA administrative compliance order can obtain pre-

enforcement judicial review under Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5

U.S.C. §704, as “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a

court.” The Court also announced that if it finds there is no pre-enforcement review

available under the Administrative Procedure Act, it will consider whether the lack of

available review violates the Due Process Cause. 2011 WL 675769 (U.S. 2011).